Gold Member Since 2012
Audited Supplier
Hangzhou Dimacolor Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Manufacturer, Factory manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Manufacturer Sale Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide White Pigment (R989), Rutile Titanium Dioxide for Genaral Purpose Grade (R988) and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Oil drilling chemicals Manufacturer Sale Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Manufacturer Sale Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

FOB Price: US $5,900 / Ton
Min. Order: 1 Ton
Min. Order FOB Price
1 Ton US $5,900/ Ton
Get Latest Price
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 800 Ton/Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: HEC
  • Classification: Chemical Additives
  • Appearance: Powder
  • M.S: 1.8-2.0
  • CAS No.: 9004-62-0
  • Trademark: DIMACOLOR
  • Origin: Zhejiang, China
  • Efficacy: Stabilizer
  • Type: Thickeners
  • Color: White
  • Code: HEC
  • Mf: C2h6o2
  • Transport Package: 25kg Bags with Pallets
  • HS Code: 39123100
Product Description
Product Name: HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE (HEC)

Specifications:

INDEX

Results

Appearance

White powder

M.S(the substitution degree of mole)

1.8-2.0

Moisture (%)

≤10

Water insoluble

≤0.5

pH

6.0-8.5

Ash Content

≤5

Viscosity(mpa.s) 2% 20ºC water liquor

30,000-100,000

Application:
It is widely used paint, coating,oil drilling, building and construction, Adhesives and sealants,Pottery and porcelain ,Advanced ceramics,Metal castings and foundry,paper,Pharmaceutical industry textile, Cosmetic and Personal Care.

Package:
25kgs net weight plastic woven bag, inner polythene bag.
25kgs net weight Composite paper bag, inner polythene bag.
 
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC), a nonionic, water-soluble polymer is a white, free-flowing granular powder. It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions. Purified Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC for personal care and cosmetic applications is typically sold at 95.0 percent minimum purity (dry basis).

Solutions of HEC are pseudoplastic or shear-thinning. As a result, personal care products formulated with HEC dispense rich and thick from the container, but spread easily on hair and skin.Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal clear solutions of varying viscosities. Furthermore, low to medium molecular weight (MW) types are fully soluble in glycerol and have good solubility in hydro-alcoholic systems containing up to 60% ethanol. Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is generally insoluble in organic solvents.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC is used as a binder, bond strengthener, cement extender, coating and optical brightener aid, coating polyer, filtration control additive, green strength enhancer, protective colloid, rebound or slumping reducer, rheology controller and modifier, lubricity and workability enhancer, suspension and stabilization agent, shape retention enhancer and thickener.

All Grades of Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC available with us.
 
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. John.Qi
*From:
To: Mr. John.Qi
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category