Gold Member Since 2012
Audited Supplier
Hangzhou Dimacolor Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Oil Drilling, Drilling Additive manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Oil Drilling HEC (Hydroxyethyl Cellulose), Wood Coating Dyes Solvent Red 5blg Solvent Red 127, Equal Basf/Ciba/Clariant Pigment Yellow HD Pigment Yellow 138 for Coating and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Oil drilling chemicals Oil Drilling HEC (Hydroxyethyl Cellulose)

Oil Drilling HEC (Hydroxyethyl Cellulose)

FOB Price: US $5,900 / Ton
Min. Order: 1 Ton
Min. Order FOB Price
1 Ton US $5,900/ Ton
Get Latest Price
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 500mt/Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: HEC-H500
  • Classification: Chemical Additives
  • Appearance: Powder
  • M.S.: 2.0-2.5
  • Countertype: (Akzo Nobel)Bermocell E481fq
  • Mf: C2h6o2
  • Transport Package: 25kg Bags with Pallets
  • HS Code: 39123100
  • Efficacy: Stabilizer
  • Type: Thickeners
  • Color: White
  • Code: HEC-H500
  • CAS No.: 9004-62-0
  • Trademark: DIMACOLOR
  • Origin: Zhejiang, China
Product Description
Product Name: DIMACELLTMHYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE H500 (HEC)

Countertype:(DOW)CELLOSIZE 100MH, (AQUALON)NATROSOL 250HHR,
(SE TYLOSE)TYLOSE H100000, (AKZO NOBEL)BERMOCELL E481FQ

Specifications:

Index

Results

Appearance

White powder

Viscosity(mPa.s) 1% at 25ºC,Brookfield 30rpm sp.4 cps

3,000-4,500

Particle size 80 mesh (180um) %

95.0 min

M.S.(Molar substitution degree) %

2.0-2.5

Moisture %

≤6.0

Water insoluble %

≤0.5

pH

5.5-7.0

Ash Content %

≤5.0

Bulk density g/L

420-500

Delayed solubility

Yes

Soluble in water of any temperature

Yes
 
Application:
It is widely used paint, coating,cosmetic,oil drilling, building and construction.
 
Package:
25kgs net weight Composite paper bag, inner PE bag. 

Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC), a nonionic, water-soluble polymer is a white, free-flowing granular powder. It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions. Purified Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC for personal care and cosmetic applications is typically sold at 95.0 percent minimum purity (dry basis).
Solutions of HEC are pseudoplastic or shear-thinning. As a result, personal care products formulated with HEC dispense rich and thick from the container, but spread easily on hair and skin.Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal clear solutions of varying viscosities. Furthermore, low to medium molecular weight (MW) types are fully soluble in glycerol and have good solubility in hydro-alcoholic systems containing up to 60% ethanol. Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is generally insoluble in organic solvents.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC is used as a binder, bond strengthener, cement extender, coating and optical brightener aid, coating polyer, filtration control additive, green strength enhancer, protective colloid, rebound or slumping reducer, rheology controller and modifier, lubricity and workability enhancer, suspension and stabilization agent, shape retention enhancer and thickener.

All Grades of Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC available with us. 
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. John.Qi
*From:
To: Mr. John.Qi
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category