- Model NO.: HEC-H500
- Classification: Chemical Additives
- Appearance: Powder
- M.S.: 2.0-2.5
- Countertype: (Dow)Cellosize 100mh
- Mf: C2h6o2
- Transport Package: 25kg Bags with Pallets
- HS Code: 39123100
- Efficacy: Stabilizer
- Type: Thickeners
- Color: White
- Code: HEC-H500
- CAS No.: 9004-62-0
- Trademark: DIMACOLOR
- Origin: Zhejiang, China
Countertype:(DOW)CELLOSIZE 100MH, (AQUALON)NATROSOL 250HHR,
(SE TYLOSE)TYLOSE H100000, (AKZO NOBEL)BERMOCELL E481FQ
Viscosity(mPa.s) 1% at 25ºC,Brookfield 30rpm sp.4 cps
Particle size 80 mesh (180um) %
M.S.(Molar substitution degree) %
Water insoluble %
Ash Content %
Bulk density g/L
Soluble in water of any temperature
It is widely used paint, coating,cosmetic,oil drilling, building and construction.
25kgs net weight Composite paper bag, inner PE bag.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC), a nonionic, water-soluble polymer is a white, free-flowing granular powder. It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions. Purified Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC for personal care and cosmetic applications is typically sold at 95.0 percent minimum purity (dry basis).
Solutions of HEC are pseudoplastic or shear-thinning. As a result, personal care products formulated with HEC dispense rich and thick from the container, but spread easily on hair and skin.Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal clear solutions of varying viscosities. Furthermore, low to medium molecular weight (MW) types are fully soluble in glycerol and have good solubility in hydro-alcoholic systems containing up to 60% ethanol. Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is generally insoluble in organic solvents.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC is used as a binder, bond strengthener, cement extender, coating and optical brightener aid, coating polyer, filtration control additive, green strength enhancer, protective colloid, rebound or slumping reducer, rheology controller and modifier, lubricity and workability enhancer, suspension and stabilization agent, shape retention enhancer and thickener.
All Grades of Hydroxyethyl cellulose,HEC available with us.
We are a professional oilfield chemicals, pigment manufacturer and exporter. Our annual production capacity is 10,000 metric tons. Our products are mainly used for oil drilling, water treatment,printing ink, paint, coating, plastic and textile printing. Our strong products are oilfield chemicals, organic pigment and solvent dye.